Privacy Policy2018-05-18T10:40:43+00:00

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy tells when and why we collect personal information about you, how we use it, the conditions under we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. The information is provided for the benefit of general visitors to the website and parties requesting information from us.

Clients should read this notice alongside our general terms and conditions provided which includes further information on confidentiality and data privacy etc.

This policy does not apply to any third-party websites that may have a link to ours.

 

Who we are

Data is collected, processed and stored by Parkinson Property Consultants Ltd trading as Parkinson Real Estate.  We are what is known as the data controller of the personal information you provide to us.  You may contact us by email info@parkinsonre.com

 

What Personal Data we obtain

The exact information we will request from you, or you will provide us with, will depend upon what you have asked us to do or what you have requested from us.  This notice is intended for clients, prospective clients and users of Parkinson Real Estate services.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 there are two types of personal data that you may provide to us.

  • Personal data; is the general information that you supply about yourself such as your name, address, gender, date of birth and contact details.
  • Sensitive personal data; is by its nature more sensitive information and may include such aspects as your racial or ethnic origin, religion, health or criminal convictions.

In most of cases personal data will be restricted to basic information needed to fulfil the services being provided or required to complete ID checks.

We will only ever use non-sensitive personal information to target individuals with marketing material such as name, address, telephone, email, job description or business function and previous recorded buying behaviour.  Sensitive information or specific details will never be used to target marketing communications.  We may use personalisation to collect analytics to inform marketing on produce relevant content for the marketing strategy to enable it to enhance and personalise the customer experience.

 

How we collect personal data

Following examples, although not exhaustive, of how we obtain your personal information.

  • Information volunteered to us by yourselves.
  • Sign up to receive one of our newsletters
  • Submitting an online enquiry
  • Following, liking, subscribing to our social media channels
  • Taking part in a competition or promotion which we run
  • Having agreed to fill in a questionnaire or survey
  • Via third party introducing websites which all have the authority to provide your data to us, such as Rightmove, Zoopla etc.
  • Trusted introducers, such as banks, other professionals, pension funds etc.

At any time during the use of your personal data you will be provided with the opportunity to opt out to receiving marketing communications from us.

 

Why we need it

The prime reason for us requiring your personal data is to allow us to carry out your requests and, or, complete services requested by others having had your authority.

We also collect contact details to communicate with you. For example, we use contact details such as email addresses or phone numbers that have been provided to us by one of the many sources provided above.

Furthermore, the following are some examples, although not exhaustive, of what we may use your information for:

  • Verification of your identify
  • Processing an instruction you have provided us with
  • Retaining financial and other sources of records of work completed on your behalf
  • Seeking advice from third parties, such as legal experts
  • Responding to any complaint or allegation of negligence against us

 

Who has access to it

We have data confidentiality measures in place on securing the processing of your personal data.  We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.  We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

There may be occasions when circumstances mean we may need to disclose some information to a third party.

In the event of any of your information being shared with any other third parties, we ensure that they comply strictly confidentially with our instructions and they do not use your personal information for their own purposes unless you have explicitly consented for them to do so.

 

How we may use your details

The following are examples, although not exhaustive, of how may use your personal information for our legitimate business interest:

  • Direct marketing
  • Contact you to obtain information
  • Data collection/analytics/enhancing, modifying or improving our services
  • Identifying trends
  • Fraud prevention

We may also contact you for the purpose of direct marketing.  This means that we may use your personal data, we have collected in accordance with this privacy policy, to contact you about our products or services, events or other matters that we feel may be of interest or benefit to you.  The direct marketing communication may be provided to you via social media channels, email or post or directly by telephone.

 

Opting Out

If any time you do not wish us to continue to contact you in this way you can follow the unsubscribe instructions on any of the communications we provide to you or at any time you can email us at info@parkinsonre.com with your name and email address and request that we remove you from our direct marketing list.  Once unsubscribed you may still receive contact from us for none direct marketing purposes relating to instructions provided to us or other relevant needs.

 

How do we protect your personal data?

We recognise that your information is valuable, and we take all reasonable measures to protect it whilst it is in our care.

We outsource all our technology and operational security in order to protect personal identified data from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction.  Similarly, we adopt a high threshold when it comes to confidentiality obligations and both internal and external parties have agreed to protect confidentiality of all information to ensure all personal data is handled and processed in line with our stringent confidentiality and data protection policies.

Via our service provider, Keytech, we use computer safeguards such as firewalls and data encryption and annual penetration testing.  We enforce, where possible, physical access controls to our buildings and files to keep data safe.

 

How long will we keep it?

Your personal information will be retained usually in either computer or manual file format for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes of the instruction and that which the information as collected or as required by law, or our regulators, or as long as is deemed is appropriate.

 

What are your rights?

You have the right to object to this processing should you wish to do so, please email info@parkinsonre.com

Under the Data Protection Act you are entitled to request a copy of your personal data (otherwise known as a subject access request).  If you wish to make a request, please to do in writing addressed to Data Protection Officer via email to info@parkinsonre.com or contact the person dealing with your matter.

A request for personal data means you are entitled to a copy of the data we hold on you such as your name, address, contact details, date of birth etc.  This does not mean you will get a copy of your file or data relating to the instruction we are carrying out on your behalf as you are only entitled to your personal data, not the documents that contain that data.

 

Questions or complaints

In the first instance we hope you will contact us directly with any questions or complaints and contact details are provided prominently throughout this notice and our website. If you are not satisfied with our response, or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).